Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Gamesys

Gamesys
2000 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$639M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer and operator of online gaming, social and real money slots in the United Kingdom and other European countries. The company develops and operates a network of free and paid online gaming websites as well as casino games, online bingo and slots, enabling players to get gaming experience and entertainment.

Formerly Known As
Lofton Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Casinos and Gaming
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10 Piccadilly
  • 4th Floor
  • London W1J 0DD
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gamesys’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gamesys Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 13-Jun-2019 $639M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-May-2001 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Gamesys Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Gamesys Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 13-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Casinos and Gaming 000 000000
000000000 19-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 00000 22-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 000 000000
000000 0 000000 28-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
Virgin Games 07-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Gamesys Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Virgin Games Social/Platform Software Saint Peter Port, United Kingdom 2004
000000000 Other Commercial Services Road Town, British Virgin Islands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Gamesys Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ARC InterCapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Gamesys Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lee Fenton Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Mee Chief Financial Officer, Secretary & Board Member
Robeson Reeves Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
William Moore Finance Director & MLRO
Simon Mizzi Director, Marketing

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Gamesys Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Lee Fenton Gamesys Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Mee Gamesys Chief Financial Officer, Secretary & Board Member 000 0000
Noel Hayden Self Co-Founder, Board Member & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Philip Graham Gamesys Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
Robeson Reeves Gamesys Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »