AccessBank Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 524
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Lev. Recap.
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

AccessBank General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial bank intended to offer various financial services. The company provides business loans such as microloans, small and medium enterprise loans, long-term credit lines and agricultural loans as well as also offers current and savings accounts, term deposits and instant access deposits, enabling customers to get various banking services in a secure manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Micro Finance Bank of Azerbaijan
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Primary Office
  • 3, Tbilisi avenue
  • Baku, AZ1065
  • Azerbaijan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AccessBank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Leveraged Recapitalization 02-Apr-2019 $100M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 24-Jul-2014 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 09-Apr-2014 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 28-Jan-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 01-Jan-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt Repayment 01-Jan-2008 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 05-Nov-2003 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Debt - General 01-Jan-2003 $5M $5M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 29-Oct-2002 Completed Startup
To view AccessBank’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AccessBank Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dana Henricksen Executive Vice President, Board of Director & Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Albertsen Senior Vice President & Senior Credit Officer
Zaur Maharramov Head, Internal Audit
Magsud Ad Head of Administration Department
Alexander Pekshev Head of Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

AccessBank Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Afgan Bahishov AccessBank Executive Director on Legal and Compliance & Board Member 000 0000
Anar Hasanov AccessBank Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
Evgenia Gashikulina Self First Deputy Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Orhan Aytemiz Black Sea Trade and Development Bank Chairman, Supervisory Board 000 0000
Rayner Müller-Hanke Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

AccessBank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AccessBank Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
International Finance Corporation PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KfW Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AccessBank’s complete investors history, request access »

AccessBank Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0. 00000000 0000 01-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
To view AccessBank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »