APA Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 16,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • APA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $6.22
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

APA Group General Information

Description

APA Group is Australia's largest gas infrastructure company with an extensive portfolio of transmission pipelines, distribution networks, and storage facilities. It is internally managed and has direct operational control over all assets. It owns minority stakes in a few smaller gas infrastructure companies and manages operations for most of these. The stapled securities comprise a unit in Australian Pipeline Trust and in APT Investment Trust.

Contact Information

Website
www.apa.com.au
Formerly Known As
Australia Pipeline Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 25
  • 580 George Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 1225
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

APA Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.22 $6.25 $6.06 - $8.09 $7.34B 1.18B 2.45M

APA Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 15,493,217 15,493,217 16,394,383 15,920,461
Revenue 1,911,195 1,911,195 1,706,193 1,726,526
EBITDA 1,005,421 1,005,421 1,103,647 1,120,602
Net Income 2,747 2,747 212,404 205,934
Total Assets 11,076,868 11,076,868 10,998,842 10,808,980
Total Debt 7,503,677 7,503,677 7,549,986 7,220,715
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

APA Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore APA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

APA Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Wheals Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Adam Watson Chief Financial Officer
Gordon Sue Manager, Corporate Development and Investments
Ross Gersbach Chief Executive Strategy & Development and President, North American Development
Jennifer Blake Group Head, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

APA Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Non-Executive Director, Chair of Finance, Audit and Risk Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

APA Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

APA Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore APA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

APA Group Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000 (00 08-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000 Other Energy
00000000 00000 000 08-May-2020 000000000 00.00 Energy Production
000000 000 00000 ( 31-Aug-2017 000000000 00000 00 0000 Energy Production 0000000 000000000
000000 000000 (000 01-May-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 000000000
Cooper Energy (Sole gas project) 27-Feb-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

APA Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 00000 0 Buildings and Property Mount Isa, Australia 0000
To view APA Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »