Scandi Standard Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,250
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SCST
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $4.14
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Scandi Standard General Information

Description

Scandi Standard AB is a food company. It supplies chicken and chicken-based products in the Nordic region. It markets and sells its products under Kronfagel, Danpo, Den Stolte Hane and Naapurin Maalaiskana brand names. The company operates in Sweden, Denmark, Norway, and Finland. It generates the majority of its sales in Sweden.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cardinal Foods, Kronfågel Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Retail
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Strandbergsgatan 55
  • 104 25 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 010-456 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scandi Standard Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.14 $4.17 $4.07 - $8.45 $272M 65.3M 417K $0.21

Scandi Standard Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 618,866 767,517 782,232 701,904
Revenue 1,179,550 1,078,058 1,045,738 1,011,029
EBITDA 67,316 73,425 75,489 72,405
Net Income 13,956 22,451 24,846 22,871
Total Assets 749,272 778,366 670,828 664,830
Total Debt 261,717 284,893 254,448 272,118
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Scandi Standard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scandi Standard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scandi Standard Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Otto Drakenberg Interim Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Julia Lagerqvist Chief Financial Officer
Per Jensen Chief Operating Officer
Magnus Lagergren Director, Business Development & Country Manager Denmark
Mark Hemmingsen Country Manager Denmark
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scandi Standard Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Scandi Standard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scandi Standard Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 28-Aug-2017 0000000000 00000 Food Products 0000 0000
00000000 0000 19-May-2015 0000000000 00.00 Food Products 0000 0000
00000000 0000 03-Apr-2013 0000000000 00000 Food Products
Kronfågel Holding 03-Apr-2013 Buyout/LBO Food Products
To view Scandi Standard’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Scandi Standard Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 Food Products Clonee, Ireland
To view Scandi Standard’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Scandi Standard Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 03-Apr-2013 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Scandi Standard’s complete exits history, request access »