Vanilla Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Vanilla Energy General Information

Description

Developer of combined heat and power systems (CHP) designed to reduce energy bills and carbon dioxide emissions. The company's combined heat and power systems use proprietary fuel cell technology that incorporates fuel cells into existing heating systems, simply and effectively in a low cost way, enabling residential, commercial and light industrial markets to integrate low carbon technologies cost effectively with traditional UK heating systems, retaining the existing boiler.

Contact Information

Website
www.ie-chp.com
Formerly Known As
IE CHP (UK & Eire)
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Multi-Utilities
Other Equipment
Primary Office
  • 115 George Street
  • 4th Floor
  • Edinburgh EH2 4JN
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01698 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vanilla Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 01-Nov-2016 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
3. Later Stage VC 28-Aug-2014 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 17-Mar-2011 $6M $6M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Joint Venture 03-Mar-2008 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view Vanilla Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vanilla Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary A1 233,654 $1.671760 $21.73 $21.73 1x $21.73 22.48%
To view Vanilla Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vanilla Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Calum Wilson Managing Director
Colin Gardner Managing Director
Nick Fotheringham Director, Finance
David Kane Ph.D Technical Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vanilla Energy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Melissa Hope Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Vanilla Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial