Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Google DeepMind

Google DeepMind
2010 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$650M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of artificial intelligence technologies. The company combines machine learning and systems neuroscience to build general-purpose learning algorithms. It's first commercial applications are in simulations, e-commerce and games.

Formerly Known As
DeepMind Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5 New Street Square
  • London EC4A 3TW
  • England, United Kingdom
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Google DeepMind’s full profile, request a free trial.

Google DeepMind Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 27-Jan-2014 $650M 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Mar-2012 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Feb-2011 $3.29M $3.29M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Google DeepMind Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary A 586,754 $0.000158 $0.9 $0.9 1x $0.9 5.54%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Google DeepMind Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SAS Institute Corporation Cary, NC 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aliso Viejo, CA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000.00 Formerly VC-backed Berkeley, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Foster City, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Google DeepMind Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 20-Mar-2016 0000 00000 Software Development Applications
0000 000 24-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000000 00000000
0000000 000000 13-Jan-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Healthcare Services
000000 0000000 23-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Other Information Technology 00000 00000000 00.0
Dark Blue Labs 18-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Google DeepMind Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00 20-Mar-2016 0000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Google DeepMind Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dark Blue Labs Other Software Hyde, United Kingdom 2014
0000 000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) London, United Kingdom
000000 0000000 Other Information Technology Oxford, United Kingdom
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Google DeepMind Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Elon Musk Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frank Meehan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jaan Tallinn Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Google DeepMind Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Demis Hassabis Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 4 executives. Get the full list »