Sentient (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Sentient (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Provider of a data-analysis technology designed to develop artificial intelligence on a truly vast scale. The company's data-analysis technology through its powerful distributed AI platform combines multiple AI disciplines with data, enabling businesses to engage with their customers in new and exciting ways.

Contact Information

Website
www.sentient.ai
Formerly Known As
Genetic Finance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • One California Street
  • Suite 2300
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sentient (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 20-Mar-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Nov-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) $38M $40.3M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Apr-2010 $2.28M $2.28M Completed Startup
To view Sentient (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sentient (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a data-analysis technology designed to develop artificial intelligence on a truly vast scale. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
80 As of 2015
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
000000000000000000000 00000000
Columbia, MD
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sentient (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (79)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Datameer Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Columbia, MD 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 79 competitors. Get the full list »

Sentient (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sentient (Business/Productivity Software) Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Access Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Di Benedetto Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NJF Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tata Communications Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sentient (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete investors history, request access »

Sentient (Business/Productivity Software) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 22-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Sentient (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »