Gumi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 867
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3903
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $8.53
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Gumi General Information

Description

Gumi Inc is an entertainment company, which develops, operates, and distributes online games for smartphones and tablets. It provides native application services, game contents can be downloaded from apple store without browser; browser game services, game can be played on the mobile terminal browser, as well as publishing services, in which the company performs localization of game content developed by third parties and then sell them through its various sales channels. In addition, the firm offers VR (Virtual Reality) services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Pirates
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Sumitomo Fudosan Nishi-Shinjuku Sumitomo Realty & Development Building Number 5, 3rd Floor
  • Nishi-Shinjuku 4-34-7 Shinjuku
  • Tokyo, 160-0023
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gumi Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.53 $8.34 $4.36 - $11.93 $258M 30.2M 767K $0.87

Gumi Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2020 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019 FY 2018 30-Apr-2018
EV 226,559 176,065 124,469 216,113
Revenue 188,482 182,831 191,134 245,063
EBITDA 13,008 (10,373) 12,023
Net Income 26,200 16,205 (15,246) 4,998
Total Assets 210,176 187,647 189,317 211,529
Total Debt 36,423 23,063 51,083 60,283
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gumi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gumi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gumi Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Makoto Motoyoshi Chief Operating Officer & Director
Hiroyuki Kawamoto Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Tsuyoshi Mikawa Ph.D Director
Miri Shidate Executive, Business Development
Hironao Kunimitsu Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gumi Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Akihito Shoji Gumi Board Member 000 0000
Atsushi Tanaka Self Board Member 000 0000
Hironao Kunimitsu Self Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Makoto Yamaguchi Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Gumi’s complete board members history, request access »

Gumi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gumi Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gumi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gumi Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 02-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Entertainment Software
000000 00000000000 16-Jan-2018 000000000 00.00 Entertainment Software 0000000 000000000
00000000 30-May-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Application Software 0000000 000000000
000000 00 00000000 30-Mar-2017 00000 0000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 0000000 000000000
Atticfab 01-Jan-2017 Early Stage VC Computers, Parts and Peripherals
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

Gumi Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gumi Ventures Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 2012
0000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital San Francisco, CA
To view Gumi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gumi Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 16-Jan-2018 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000
00000000 30-May-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
AR Games Helsinki Corporate Completed
To view Gumi’s complete exits history, request access »