Schneider National Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 15,225
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SNDR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $24.96
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Schneider National General Information

Description

Schneider National ranks among the largest U.S. full-truckload carriers, including its for-hire and dedicated operations (50% of total revenue). The firm is also one of the largest intermodal marketing companies (20%) and operates a logistics unit (22%), which offers truck brokerage and supply chain services. Schneider completed its initial public offering in April 2017, but has been in operation for more than 80 years.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
National Bulk Transport Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Logistics
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 2545
  • Green Bay, WI 54306
  • United States
+1 (920) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schneider National Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$24.96 $24.23 $20.20 - $28.13 $4.43B 178M 497K $1.25

Schneider National Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,292,738 3,163,462 3,786,304 3,322,367
Revenue 4,662,300 4,552,800 4,747,000 4,977,000
EBITDA 602,100 583,700 499,100 668,400
Net Income 222,700 211,700 147,000 268,900
Total Assets 3,613,300 3,516,200 3,660,100 3,624,500
Total Debt 307,900 306,800 361,300 411,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Schneider National Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schneider National‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schneider National Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Schneider National ranks among the largest U.S. full-truckload carriers, including its for-hire and dedicated operations
Logistics
Green Bay, WI
15,225 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000 0000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000
Oak Brook, IL
0000 As of 0000

0.0. 000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000
Chattanooga, TN
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Schneider National Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hub Group Corporation Oak Brook, IL 0000
0.0. 000000 000000 Corporation Chattanooga, TN 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0.0. 0000 00000000 Corporation Lowell, AR 00000 00000000
0000 000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Jacksonville, FL 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Schneider National Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Rourke Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Geyer Executive Vice President & President, Divisional
Amy Schilling Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Steve Matheys Chief Administrative Officer and Executive Vice President
Robert Reich Chief Administrative Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Schneider National Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Schneider National Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Schneider National Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Schneider National Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 18-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 02-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Logistics 00000000000 0000000 00.0
Watkins and Shepard 01-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 00000000000 0000000 00.0
To view Schneider National’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »