Quandoo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $224M
Latest Deal Amount

Quandoo General Information

Description

Provider of an online reservation platform for restaurants. The company provides restaurants with multiple tools like a reservation system, a yield management system and a cashier that plug into operating system and together acts as a gateway towards their customers, enabling users to discover and book restaurants with ease.

Contact Information

Website
www.quandoo.com
Formerly Known As
eCaBo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • KulturBrauerei, Gebäude 5
  • Schönhauser Allee 36
  • 10435 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quandoo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 05-Mar-2015 $224M 000.00 00000 Completed Product Development
5. Later Stage VC 28-Oct-2014 000.00 Completed Product Development
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Jul-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jan-2014 000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jun-2013 $2.66M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2013 $2.66M $2.66M Completed Startup
To view Quandoo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Quandoo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online reservation platform for restaurants. The company provides restaurants with multiple tools like a
Information Services (B2C)
Berlin, Germany
350 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New Delhi, India
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quandoo Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OpenTable Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 00000000 Formerly Angel backed New Delhi, India 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Nürnberg, Germany 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Taipei, Taiwan 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Quandoo Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hidetaka Kawashima Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Andrea Favarato Co-Founder & Managing Director, Quandoo Italien
Ryo Haruyama Managing Director
Charlotta Jonsson Weib Art Director
Nikita Gorshkov Head, Consumer Products
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quandoo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quandoo Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Berytech Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRES Columbus Internet Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cherry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DN Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »