Padtec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 315
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Padtec General Information

Description

Provider of optic communication systems created to provide superior internet connectivity to people and businesses. The company engages in the development, manufacturing, and sale of optic communication systems as well as provides services for long-distance networks, and metropolitan access networks, enabling its clients to meets the end-to-end demands - in transmission, optical amplification, and route protection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ideiasnet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • R. Dr. Ricardo Benetton Martins, s/n
  • Parque II do Polo de Alta Tecnologia
  • Campinas, 13086-902
  • Brazil
+55 (19) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Padtec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 28-Jan-2013 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 27-Apr-2007 $9.8M $9.8M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Padtec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Padtec Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manuel Andrade Chief Executive Officer
Roberto Nakamura Chief Technology Officer
Argemiro Sousa Business Director
Mario Vassallo Director
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Padtec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Padtec Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fundação CPqD Centro de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento em Telecomunicações Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Padtec’s complete investors history, request access »

Padtec Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 & 0 01-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
To view Padtec’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Padtec Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 & 0 Electrical Equipment Petah Tikva, Israel 0000
To view Padtec’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »