Ferro South Africa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

Ferro South Africa General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of a specialized range of porcelain enamels and powder coatings. The company offers range of colors and coatings not only for glass, ceramics, plastics and other surfaces but also products ranging from thermo-setting powder coatings, as well as plastic masterbatch, glaze frits, ceramic glazes, porcelain enamels, resins, coating resins and dispersions primarily serving paint industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ferro Industrial Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 12 Atomic Street, Vulcania
  • Brakpan, 1540
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ferro South Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferro South Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferro South Africa Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Forbes Managing Director
William Shipway Managing Director
To view Ferro South Africa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ferro South Africa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ferro South Africa Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferro South Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferro South Africa Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Chemicals 000 000000
000000 000000 04-Aug-2014 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals
0000000 0000000000 04-Aug-2014 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals
NCS Resins 01-Apr-2012 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals
To view Ferro South Africa’s complete investments history, request access »

Ferro South Africa Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Arkem Specialty Chemicals Jacobs, South Africa 1982
000 000000 Specialty Chemicals Pinetown, South Africa 0000
To view Ferro South Africa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »