Modus Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Modus Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of a biotherapeutic drug intended to normalize the lives of patients with sickle cell disease. The company's drug is focused on developing safe therapeutics to restore blood flow and oxygen transport, enabling patients to lead a better life.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Dilaforette
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Sankt Eriksgatan 117
  • 113 43 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 070-374 00 00

Modus Therapeutics Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Modus Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Jul-2018 $15.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 20-Feb-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 03-Aug-2013 Completed Startup
2. Grant 02-Nov-2012 $428K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 30-Jun-2011 Completed Startup
To view Modus Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Modus Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a biotherapeutic drug intended to normalize the lives of patients with sickle cell disease. The company's d
Drug Delivery
Stockholm, Sweden
3 As of 2017
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
0000000000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
0000000000000
Tucson, AZ
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Modus Therapeutics Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Imara Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Tucson, AZ 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Carlos, CA 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Abingdon, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Modus Therapeutics Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mats Wahlgren Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Lena Jendeberg Ph.D Vice President, Development
John Öhd Ph.D Chief Medical Officer, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Modus Therapeutics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Mats Wahlgren Modus Therapeutics Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Torsten Goesch Ph.D Rosetta Capital (London) Board Member 000 0000
Viktor Drvota Ph.D Karolinska Development Board Member 000 0000
To view Modus Therapeutics’s complete board members history, request access »

Modus Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Modus Therapeutics Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
HealthCap Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
b-to-v Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rosetta Capital (London) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karolinska Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Östersjöstiftelsen Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »