M&G Stationery Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,689
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 603899
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $12.49
  • (As of Friday Closing)

M&G Stationery General Information

Description

Shanghai M&G Stationery Inc is engaged in the production and distribution of stationery products in China. The company operates in four segments Office direct selling business and Traditional core business. The majority of the revenue is generated from the Traditional core business which is engaged in developing, manufacturing, and selling writing instruments, student stationery, office supplies, and other products. Its products include such as ballpoint pens, gel pens, mechanical pencils, highlighters, markers, roller pens, erasable gel pens, Pen refills, and other stationeries. The company provides and manufactures stationery products that include writing instruments, school stationery, office stationery, and other related products. The majority of the revenue is generated in China.

Contact Information

Website
www.mg-pen.com
Formerly Known As
Shanghai Sino-Korean M&G Stationery Manufacturing Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • Number 3469 Jinqian Highway
  • Shanghai, 201406
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M&G Stationery Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.49 $12.61 $7.24 - $15.60 $11.6B 928M 3.43M $0.22

M&G Stationery Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 11,489,242 12,189,148 6,187,974 3,965,919
Revenue 2,190,624 1,901,648 1,612,400 1,290,193
EBITDA 243,145 246,511 210,422 166,567
Net Income 199,423 181,719 153,421 121,967
Total Assets 1,475,722 1,486,218 1,081,225 825,338
Total Debt 73,142 27,578 26,183 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

M&G Stationery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M&G Stationery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

M&G Stationery Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chen Huwen Co-Founder & Chairman
Chen Huxiong Co-Founder & Vice Chairman
Chen Xueling Co-Founder
To view M&G Stationery’s complete executive team members history, request access »

M&G Stationery Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 M&G Stationery Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 M&G Stationery Co-Founder & Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view M&G Stationery’s complete board members history, request access »

M&G Stationery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M&G Stationery Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 18-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Durables
00000 0000000 19-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 Specialty Retail
000000 00000 00000 28-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 01-Jun-2012 000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
K-Stone 01-Dec-2011 Early Stage VC Publishing
To view M&G Stationery’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

M&G Stationery Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Other Consumer Durables Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
To view M&G Stationery’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »