Adero Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 15

Adero General Information

Description

Developer of a Bluetooth-based tracking device designed to assist people in finding their lost items. The company's device uses low-power wireless sensors that work on all platforms to locate lost or misplaced items, thereby enabling users to track items in a hassle-free and advanced way.

Contact Information

Website
www.adero.com
Formerly Known As
Phone Halo, TrackR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 7410 Hollister Avenue
  • Goleta, CA 93117
  • United States

Adero Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Aug-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Jul-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-Aug-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Oct-2016 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Corporate 02-May-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Product Crowdfunding 16-Jan-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 31-Jul-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 04-Aug-2014 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Aug-2012 $500K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2011 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Adero’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Adero Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 16,258,428 $0.000100 6% $0.81 $0.81 1x $0.81 8.2%
Seed-1 6,588,747 $0.000100 6% $0.37 $0.37 1x $0.37 3.32%
To view Adero’s complete cap table history, request access »

Adero Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a Bluetooth-based tracking device designed to assist people in finding their lost items. The company's devi
Electronics (B2C)
Goleta, CA
14 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000000 (000)
Trbovlje, Slovenia
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000000000 (000)
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Adero Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chipolo Venture Capital-Backed Trbovlje, Slovenia 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Angel-Backed Vancouver, Canada 0 00000 0000000000 00000
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Renton, WA 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view Adero’s complete competitors history, request access »

Adero Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rhiannon Seider Manager, Community
Mike Pugh Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adero Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Patrick Conroy Revolution Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Adero Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adero Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jason Spievak Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mike Pugh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nadim Taleb Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lowe, Brockenbrough & Company Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NTT Docomo Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Adero Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 13-Mar-2000 000000000000000000 Application Software
To view Adero’s complete acquisitions history, request access »