Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.16M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) General Information

Description

Developer of urban cycling products designed to inspire people to get on bikes in cities. The company's products remove the barriers that exist to cycling in cities and a green, sustainable transport system, enabling users to share bike rides in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.beryl.cc
Formerly Known As
Blaze
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • The Green House
  • 244-254 Cambridge Heath Road
  • London E2 9DA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 30-Sep-2021 $7.16M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 22-Oct-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 28-Jul-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 19-Nov-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 24-Dec-2012 $88.6K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Beryl (Electronics (B2C))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 1,965,781 $0.000138 $0.26 $0.26 $0.26 6.33%
Ordinary 1,347,500 $0.000138 $0.13 $0.13 $0.13 4.34%
To view Beryl (Electronics (B2C))’s complete cap table history, request access »

Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Patents

Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3704007-A1 Sensing bicycles Pending 30-Oct-2017 000000000
GB-2569279-A Sensing bicycles Granted 30-Oct-2017 000000000 0
GB-2569279-B Sensing bicycles Active 30-Oct-2017 000000000 0
GB-201717823-D0 Sensing bicycles Granted 30-Oct-2017 000000000
EP-3673559-A1 Power-generating system Pending 24-Aug-2017 H02J7/1407

Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Ellis Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Emily Brooke Co-Founder & Chairman
To view Beryl (Electronics (B2C))’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
David Easton Self Board Member 000 0000
Emily Brooke Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Philip Ellis Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Simon Champ Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beryl (Electronics (B2C)) Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Easton Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LocalGlobe Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pembroke Venture Capital Trust Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »