Provitro Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Provitro Biosciences General Information

Description

Producer of bamboo plants through commercial-scale plant micro-propagation technology. The company specializes in supplying bamboos for wholesalers in the ornamental bamboo market, as well as food crop starts for agricultural growers. It produces giant timber bamboo starts, helping develop a sustainable fiber replacement for the pulp, paper, energy, textile and hardwood markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Booshoot Gardens
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 17618 Dunbar Road
  • Mount Vernon, WA 98273
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Provitro Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Provitro Biosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Provitro Biosciences Patents

Provitro Biosciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140212975-A1 Compositions and methods for bioculture of wasabia japonica Abandoned 25-Jan-2013 000000000
US-8822220-B2 Media, kits, systems and methods for the micropropagation of bamboo Active 15-Feb-2010 0000000000
CA-2789852-A1 Media, kits, systems and methods for the micropropagation of bamboo Abandoned 15-Feb-2010 0000000000
AU-2011216219-A1 Media, kits, systems and methods for the micropropagation of bamboo Abandoned 15-Feb-2010 0000000000
US-20120264216-A1 Media, kits, systems and methods for the micropropagation of bamboo Granted 15-Feb-2010 C12N5/0025

Provitro Biosciences Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jackie Heinricher Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Dmytro Yevtushenko Ph.D Director, Research & Development
Scott Paul Director, Strategic Partnerships
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Provitro Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial