Uncharted Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 14

Uncharted Power General Information

Description

Developer of a power infrastructure technology designed to democratize energy access worldwide. The company's technology specializes in micro-generator which could be used for kinetic (motion) energy harvesting for infrastructure and smart applications, operate power infrastructure to provide communities with power micro-grids, and the Internet of Things, enabling users with renewable kinetic energy to generate clean, consistent and cost-efficient power.

Contact Information

Website
www.u-pwr.co
Formerly Known As
Uncharted Play
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 208 West 30th Street
  • Suite 602
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

Uncharted Power Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uncharted Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 20-Oct-2020 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Aug-2020 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2019 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Oct-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 27-May-2017 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 28-Nov-2016 000 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 08-Nov-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 07-Jun-2013 $475K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Uncharted Power’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Uncharted Power Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Uncharted Power’s complete cap table history, request access »

Uncharted Power Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jessica Matthews Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Nicholas Navarro Director of Community Growth
Tiana Idoni-Matthews Senior Director of Marketing & Public Relations
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Uncharted Power Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Earvin Johnson Jr. Magic Johnson Enterprises Board Member 000 0000
Ivan Kagame Uncharted Power Board Member 000 0000
Jessica Matthews Uncharted Power Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Uncharted Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Uncharted Power Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
siegel family endowment Other 000 0000 000000 0
CoPeace Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Disney Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Backstage Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Future Positive Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »