D2iQ Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 144
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 29

D2iQ General Information

Description

Developer of a data center operating system intended to simplify operational efforts for maximum impact. The company empowers organizations to better navigate and accelerate the success of cloud deployment with enterprise-grade technologies on shared resources that span the data center, enabling enterprises to embrace open source and cloud-native innovations in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.d2iq.com
Formerly Known As
Mesosphere
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 225 Bush Street
  • Suite 700
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

D2iQ Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

D2iQ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-May-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Mar-2016 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Dec-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jun-2014 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 20-Feb-2014 $2.25M $4M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 14-May-2013 $1.75M $1.75M Completed Startup
To view D2iQ’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

D2iQ Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 4,037,653 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.58 $0.58 1x $0.58 5.76%
Series A 5,568,479 $0.000100 $0.11 $1.89 $1.89 1x $1.89 7.94%
To view D2iQ’s complete cap table history, request access »

D2iQ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a data center operating system intended to simplify operational efforts for maximum impact. The company emp
Systems and Information Management
San Francisco, CA
144 As of 2021
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

D2iQ Competitors (129)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RackWare Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00000 000000000000
00000 Corporation NJ 00
You’re viewing 5 of 129 competitors. Get the full list »

D2iQ Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tobias Knaup Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joe Taborek President of Worldwide Field Operations
Deepak Goel Chief Technology Officer
Jennifer Park Chief People Officer
Jay Dack Consultant & Recruiter
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

D2iQ Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann Livermore D2iQ Board Member 000 0000
Bruce Armstrong Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Florian Leibert D2iQ Co-Founder, Chief Cloud Officer & Board Member 000 0000
George Hoyem Self Board Observer 000 0000
Jason Illian Koch Disruptive Technologies Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

D2iQ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

D2iQ Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Rembrandt Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ritesh Chaturbedi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Section Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Terrance Lok Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Disruptive Technology Advisers Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

D2iQ Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 03-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 0000000 0000000
OrlyAtomics 17-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition Database Software 0000000 0000000
To view D2iQ’s complete acquisitions history, request access »