British Airways Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 9

British Airways General Information

Description

Provider of air transportation services. The company's air transportation services include passenger transportation to various destinations across the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British European Airways
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • Waterside
  • PO Box 365
  • Harmondsworth UB7 0GB
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

British Airways Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore British Airways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

British Airways Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of air transportation services. The company's air transportation services include passenger transportation to v
Air
Harmondsworth, United Kingdom
40,000 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 0000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
000
Dublin, Ireland
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
000
Doha, Qatar
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

British Airways Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aer Lingus Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Dublin, Ireland 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Doha, Qatar 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Crawley, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Katunayake, Sri Lanka 0000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Selangor, Malaysia 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

British Airways Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Doyle Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Rebecca Napier Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

British Airways Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Non-Executive Director & Deputy Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 British Airways Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

British Airways Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

British Airways Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore British Airways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

British Airways Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 29-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 0000 00000
0000000 15-Jul-2019 0000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 23-Nov-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Production
0'00000 25-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Air
Iberia Lae 26-Nov-2007 Secondary Transaction - Private Air
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

British Airways Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
British Airways Pension Investment Management Corporate Pension Liverpool, United Kingdom 1988
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Pension Liverpool, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Pension New York, NY 0000
To view British Airways’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

British Airways Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 26-Nov-2007 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00 0000000 01-Jan-1993 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
Iberia Lae Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view British Airways’s complete exits history, request access »