Carbon Conversions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Investors
  • 4

Carbon Conversions General Information

Description

Developer of carbon fiber technology designed to dispose of excess carbon from decommissioned parts. The company's technology uses reclaimed carbon-fiber materials which are lightweight, have high tensile strength, durable, and are resistant to corrosion, enabling businesses to manufacture complex-geometry composite parts for a diverse range of applications, including aerospace, automotive, defense, mass transit, and sporting goods.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MIT-RCF
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 150 Godley Morris Boulevard
  • Lake City, SC 29560
  • United States
+1 (843) 000-0000

Carbon Conversions Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carbon Conversions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Debt - PPP 07-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 20-Feb-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 01-Jul-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 05-Dec-2016 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 28-Aug-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 25-Sep-2012 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2015 Cancelled Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2011 $200K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 08-Jun-2010 $200K $200K Completed Startup
To view Carbon Conversions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carbon Conversions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of carbon fiber technology designed to dispose of excess carbon from decommissioned parts. The company's techn
Other Commercial Services
Lake City, SC
13 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
000000000 (000)
Norcross, GA
0 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Onore, Italy
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carbon Conversions Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Weav3d Accelerator/Incubator Backed Norcross, GA 0 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Onore, Italy 000000&0
000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Solihull, United Kingdom 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Belmont, NC 00 0000000 0000
To view Carbon Conversions’s complete competitors history, request access »

Carbon Conversions Patents

Carbon Conversions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10406776-B2 Thermoplastic bonded preforms and thermoset matrices formed therewith Active 19-Feb-2016 00000000 0
CA-3014638-C Thermoplastic bonded preforms and thermoset matrices formed therewith Active 19-Feb-2016 00000000
CA-3014638-A1 Thermoplastic bonded preforms and thermoset matrices formed therewith Granted 19-Feb-2016 00000000
US-20170239909-A1 Thermoplastic bonded preforms and thermoset matrices formed therewith Granted 19-Feb-2016 00000000 0
JP-2019508292-A Thermoplastic bonded preform and thermosetting matrix formed using the same Pending 19-Feb-2016 B32B5/02
To view Carbon Conversions’s complete patent history, request access »

Carbon Conversions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brett Schneider Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Richard Vine Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carbon Conversions Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Brett Schneider Carbon Conversions Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Cole Dudley SC Launch Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Carbon Conversions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carbon Conversions Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hexcel Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advanced Technology International Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Toyota Tsusho America Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SC Launch Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Carbon Conversions’s complete investors history, request access »