Sharpen Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Sharpen Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-native contact center platform designed to help companies create perfect customer experiences. The company's platform provides omnichannel routing, a holistic measurement of agent performance and well-being, deep data analytics, flexible and intuitive reporting, and more, enabling mid-size to large organizations to address decades-old agent issues responsible for poor customer service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fathom Voice, Weeks Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 101 West Washington Street
  • Suite 600E
  • Indianapolis, IN 46204
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Sharpen Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sharpen Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 03-Jun-2021 $14M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 27-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 11-Mar-2019 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 16-Feb-2016 $4M Cancelled Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Sharpen Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sharpen Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 00,000,000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
Series A-2 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed S-4 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed S-3 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed S-2 2,295,504 $0.59 $0.59 1x $0.59 1.07%
Seed S-1 594,342 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 0.28%
To view Sharpen Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sharpen Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-native contact center platform designed to help companies create perfect customer experiences. The
Business/Productivity Software
Indianapolis, IN
105 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
000000000000000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0&0

00000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sharpen Technologies Competitors (57)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CallMiner Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 0&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Winnersh, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Plano, TX 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 57 competitors. Get the full list »

Sharpen Technologies Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Gildea III Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ashley Vukovits Co-Chief Financial Officer & Advisor
Traci Shaw Co-Chief Financial Officer
Pamela Hynes Chief Operating Officer
Kevin Schatz Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sharpen Technologies Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
David Kerr Allos Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Drew Dennison Lightchain Capital Board Member 000 0000
John True Cultivation Capital Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Staples Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Simmons Jupiter Peak Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Sharpen Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sharpen Technologies Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bridge Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Multiplier Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Collina Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cultivation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »