Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

EverQuote

EverQuote
2008 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
EVER STOCK SYMBOL
$11.38 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

EverQuote Inc is a US-based company engaged in the business activity of offering an online marketplace for insurance shopping. The online marketplace offers consumers to find the relevant insurance quotes based for car insurance, home insurance, and life insurance. The platform of the company is driven by data science. The firm's data and technology platform matches and connects consumers seeking to purchase insurance with relevant options from its broad direct network of insurance providers.

Formerly Known As
AdHarmonics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 210 Broadway
  • Suite 302
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore EverQuote’s full profile, request a free trial.

EverQuote Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.05 - $22.09 $290M $11.15 -$3.33 125K 25.5M

EverQuote Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 147,489 157,796
Revenue 174,852 163,349 126,242 122,778
EBITDA (15,715) (12,571) (3,329) 1,028
Net Income (16,845) (13,791) (5,071) (933)
Total Assets 70,255 65,746 20,519 28,250
Total Debt 0 4,611 4,091
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

EverQuote Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore EverQuote‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

EverQuote Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore EverQuote‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

EverQuote Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CoverHound Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 0 000 000000&0 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

EverQuote Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore EverQuote‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

EverQuote Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Seth Birnbaum Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Wagner Chief Financial Officer
Tomas Revesz Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Gene Suzuki Chief Information Officer
Jayme Mendal Chief Revenue Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

EverQuote Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Blundin Link Ventures Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
George Neble Self Board Member 000 0000
James Sanger Second Alpha Partners Board Observer 000 0000
John Giordano Link Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John Lunny Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »