Digital-Tutors Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $45M
Latest Deal Amount

Digital-Tutors General Information

Description

Provider of an e-learning platform intended to learn animations easily. The company's platform provides various creative courses like motion graphics, 3D animation, visualization and digital painting, enabling students to understand digital animations in a fun way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PL Studios
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Educational Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 501 N Walker Avenue
  • Suite 160
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73102
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital-Tutors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 09-Apr-2014 $45M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Digital-Tutors’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Digital-Tutors Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Piyush Patel Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Digital-Tutors’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Digital-Tutors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digital-Tutors Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
i2E Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Digital-Tutors’s complete investors history, request access »