Afilias Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 204

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

Afilias General Information

Description

Provider of domain registry and Domain Name Server (DNS) management services. The company, through its back-end registry platform, offers a wide variety of internet domains for hosting web applications, DNS management services as well as offers cybersecurity expertise.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Delaware, limited liability company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 300 Welsh Road
  • Suite 105, Building 3
  • Horsham, PA 19044
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Afilias Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afilias‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afilias Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Lubsen Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Afilias Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Afilias Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afilias‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Afilias Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Dot Global Domain Registry 24-Jun-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
Starting Dot 08-Aug-2016 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
101Domain 02-Sep-2015 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
Registry Services 17-Jan-2012 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 000
DotMobi 01-Feb-2010 Merger/Acquisition Internet Service Providers
To view Afilias’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Afilias Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dot Global Domain Registry IT Consulting and Outsourcing Dublin, Ireland 2011
101Domain IT Consulting and Outsourcing Dublin, Ireland 0000
Internet Computer Bureau Systems and Information Management Sidcup, United Kingdom 0000
To view Afilias’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Afilias FAQs

  • When was Afilias founded?

    Afilias was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Afilias?

    Philipp Grabensee and Henry Lubsen are the founders of Afilias.

  • Where is Afilias headquartered?

    Afilias is headquartered in Horsham, PA.

  • What is the size of Afilias?

    Afilias has 204 total employees.

  • What industry is Afilias in?

    Afilias’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Afilias a private or public company?

    Afilias is a Private company.

  • What is Afilias’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Afilias is 00000.

  • Who are Afilias’s investors?

    United Internet and Vector Capital (California) have invested in Afilias.

  • When was Afilias acquired?

    Afilias was acquired on 29-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired Afilias?

    Afilias was acquired by Identity Digital.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »