Helios Underwriting Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • HUW

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 38

  • Share Price
  • $2.12

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Helios Underwriting General Information

Description

Helios Underwriting PLC is a part of the financial services domain. Its core business includes limited liability investment for its shareholders in Lloyd's insurance market through syndicate participation, investment management, and other corporate activities. Most of its income is generated through the syndicate participation business.

Contact Information

Website
www.huwplc.com
Formerly Known As
Hampden Underwriting PLC, Sentinel Underwriting PLC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor, 40 Gracechurch Street
  • London EC3V 0BT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07787 000000

Helios Underwriting Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Helios Underwriting Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.12 $2.17 $1.91 - $2.57 $144M 67.8M 7.91K -$0.01

Helios Underwriting Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 69,721 69,721 63,837 30,261
Revenue 97,061 97,061 67,283 58,366
EBITDA (887) (887) 431 5,470
Net Income (597) (597) 386 5,172
Total Assets 547,414 547,414 312,676 235,929
Total Debt 0 0 5,451 2,622
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Helios Underwriting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Helios Underwriting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Helios Underwriting Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nigel Hanbury Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Arthur Manners Finance Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Helios Underwriting Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Helios Underwriting Finance Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Helios Underwriting Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Helios Underwriting Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Helios Underwriting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Helios Underwriting Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 20-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000 0000 00 04-Oct-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Financial Services 00000 000
000000 0000 04-Oct-2021 0000000000 00000 Life and Health Insurance 00000 000
000 000000 04-Oct-2021 0000000000 00000 Specialized Finance 00000 000
Nomina 070 04-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Specialized Finance 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Helios Underwriting Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0.0. 0000000 Other Insurance London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Helios Underwriting’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »