Allegheny Health Network Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Allegheny Health Network General Information

Description

Provider of advanced, quality and comprehensive medical care. The company offers services like bone marrow transplantation, endocrinology & congestive heart failure.

Contact Information

Website
www.ahn.org
Formerly Known As
West Penn Allegheny Health System
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Fifth Avenue Place
  • 120 Fifth Avenue
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15222
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allegheny Health Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allegheny Health Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allegheny Health Network Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of advanced, quality and comprehensive medical care. The company offers services like bone marrow transplantati
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Pittsburgh, PA
20,000 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
0000000000000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000000

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
0000000000000000000 00000000
Danville, PA
00000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Allegheny Health Network Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cornerstone Healthcare Group Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000000000
000000000 000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Danville, PA 00000 000000000 00
00000000 000000 00 Corporation Palo Alto, CA 00000
0000 00000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Enola, PA 000 000. 00000.
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boca Raton, FL 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Allegheny Health Network Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cynthia Hundorfean Chief Executive Officer & President
John Paul Chief Executive Officer & President
Allan Klapper President, AHN Wexford Hospital
James Rohrbaugh Chief Financial Officer
Patricia Liebman Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Allegheny Health Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allegheny Health Network Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 09-Jun-2015 00000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000
Klingensmith's Drug Stores 02-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail 0000 0000
To view Allegheny Health Network’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Allegheny Health Network Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000'0 000 Specialty Retail Ford City, PA 0000
To view Allegheny Health Network’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »