Billington Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 379
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BILN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $3.13
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Billington Holdings General Information

Description

Billington Holdings PLC through its subsidiaries operates as a designer, manufacturer, and installer of structural steelwork. It also acts as a supplier of safety solutions and barrier systems to the construction industry. The company's segments include Structural Steelwork and Safety Solutions. Geographically it has its presence in the region of the United Kingdom and the Rest of Europe, and it derives the majority of revenue from its operations in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amco Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Steel House, Barnsley Road
  • Wombwell, Barnsley
  • South Yorkshire S73 8DS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01226 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Billington Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.13 $3.14 $2.96 - $4.94 $40.5M 12.9M 11.4K $0.17

Billington Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 35,700 35,226 49,920 35,896
Revenue 86,944 89,043 138,247 101,959
EBITDA 4,994 4,581 9,880 8,623
Net Income 2,003 1,755 6,119 5,399
Total Assets 68,580 67,540 65,564 56,542
Total Debt 1,557 1,716 2,119 2,221
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Billington Holdings Patents

Billington Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4685575-A Wall mounting system for shelves Expired - Fee Related 06-Aug-1986 00000000 00
US-4729485-A Fence or partition for a shelf Expired - Fee Related 31-Jul-1986 00000000 0
US-4715741-A Clip for coupling shelf assemblies Expired - Fee Related 21-Jul-1986 00000000 0
DE-3523670-A1 Spray nozzle Granted 15-Oct-1984 00000000 0
GB-2165470-A Spray head Granted 15-Oct-1984 B05B1/18

Billington Holdings Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Smith Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Trevor Taylor Chief Financial Officer
Darren Kemplay Secretary, Administration
To view Billington Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Billington Holdings Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Billington Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Billington Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Billington Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 21-Dec-2015 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
00000000 0000 21-Dec-2015 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property
Peter Marshall Steel Stairs 24-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
To view Billington Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Billington Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Leeds, United Kingdom 0000
To view Billington Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »