Simpson Millar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1840
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 391
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 9

Simpson Millar General Information

Description

Provider of legal services. The company provides their services to consumers, trade unions and their members.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Colemans-CTTS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 21-27 Saint Paul's Street
  • Leeds LS1 2JG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0113 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simpson Millar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simpson Millar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simpson Millar Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Cox Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner
Anthony Hughes Chief Operating Officer
Ian Powell Chief Marketing Officer
Tim Ritchie Finance Director
Craig Jones Operations Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simpson Millar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simpson Millar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simpson Millar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simpson Millar Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 (00 02-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Legal Services (B2C) 0000000 000000
000 0000000000 04-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 0000 000
000 0000000000 13-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 0000 000
00000000000000000 01-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Fairpoint Group 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Simpson Millar Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
QualitySolicitors Law Firm St. Ives, United Kingdom 2008
0000000 0000000 00 Legal Services (B2C) Lancaster, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) Liverpool, United Kingdom 0000
To view Simpson Millar’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Simpson Millar Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Simpson Millar’s complete exits history, request access »