AO World Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,909
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AO.
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.97
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

AO World General Information

Description

AO World PLC is a European electrical products retailer. The company's main product markets are classified as major domestic appliances, small domestic appliances, and audiovisual. In the domestic appliances category, AO is working with suppliers such as Fisher & Paykel, Daewoo, and Amica. The small domestic appliances segment offers appliances like food preparation appliances, kitchen appliances, and floorcare devices, among others. The audio-visual division offers TVs, DVD players, radios, headphones, and home audio systems. The main geographical markets are the U.K., Germany, and the Netherlands.

Contact Information

Website
ao.com
Formerly Known As
DRL
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Household Appliances
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 5A The Parklands
  • Lostock
  • Bolton BL6 4SD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01204 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AO World Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.97 $0.97 $0.01 - $3.85 $465M 480M 1.58M -$0.02

AO World Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 1,436,711 1,965,706 499,860 573,390
Revenue 2,330,088 2,167,484 1,328,430 1,184,399
EBITDA 30,906 59,900 30,108 656
Net Income (8,615) 23,099 1,270 (24,410)
Total Assets 733,112 846,288 541,681 560,200
Total Debt 152,128 130,991 131,987 146,735
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AO World Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AO World‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AO World Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Roberts Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Higgins Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Danny Emmett Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

AO World Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 AO World Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 AO World Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 AO World Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

AO World Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AO World Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 000 18-Dec-2018 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 00000 000
AO Recycling 16-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view AO World’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

AO World Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AO Recycling Environmental Services (B2B) Telford, United Kingdom 2005
00 000000 0000000 Specialty Retail Thatcham, United Kingdom 0000
To view AO World’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »