Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cheetah Mobile

Cheetah Mobile
2009 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CMCM STOCK SYMBOL
13 INVESTMENTS
$3.20 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Cheetah Mobile Inc operates primarily in the Chinese software application industry. The company was created from a merger between Kingsoft Security and Conew Image. Cheetah Mobile mainly develops software products that serve multiple purposes such as marketing, security and other mobile applications. Most of the company's revenue is generated from its marketing activities through the Cheetah Ad Platform, which serves as a global content promotional channel for its customers. The company also addresses mobile internet security issues through its products such as CM Security and Duba Anti-virus. Its products are powered by a cloud-based data analytics engine and are available on the three major platforms of Windows, iOS and Android.

Website
Formerly Known As
Kingsoft Internet Software Holdings Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Internet Software
Network Management Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Hui Tong Times Square Number 8
  • Yaojiayuan South. Road, P.R.C
  • Beijing, 100123
  • China

+86 010 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cheetah Mobile’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cheetah Mobile Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.20 - $11.35 $437M $3.35 $1.14 476K 143M

Cheetah Mobile Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 477,305 433,841 1,477,927 2,282,716
Revenue 733,401 753,060 736,134 685,297
EBITDA 164,228 190,788 228,910 13,013
Net Income 164,497 176,396 199,497 (12,089)
Total Assets 1,231,988 1,205,500 1,140,953 797,997
Total Debt 0 51,512 71,768
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cheetah Mobile Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cheetah Mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cheetah Mobile Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avast Software Formerly PE-Backed Prague, Czech Republic 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Greenwood Village, CO 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 0000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Pune, India 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0-000000 Corporation Helsinki, Finland 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Cheetah Mobile Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 26-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Monitoring Equipment
00000000 25-Jul-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 00000 00000 19-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 0000 12-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00 00.000 Automation/Workflow Software
Kika (Application Software) 14-Jul-2016 Early Stage VC 0000 Application Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cheetah Mobile Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 22-May-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
00000000 28-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
TikTok 01-Jul-2015 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Cheetah Mobile Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Live.me Social/Platform Software China 2016
0000 00000000000 Information Services (B2C) Beijing, China 0000
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Paris, France 0000
00000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software Beijing, China
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Cheetah Mobile Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cheetah Mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cheetah Mobile Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sheng Fu Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Sheng Bo Chief Executive Officer
Ming Xu President
Zhenyu Jiang JD Chief Financial Officer
Jie Xiao Co-Founder & Senior Vice President

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Cheetah Mobile Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Hongjiang Zhang Self Board Member 000 0000
Ke Ding Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Ji Self Board Member 000 0000
Sheng Fu Cheetah Mobile Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Wei Liu Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »