Nippon Paint Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1881
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 14,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4612
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $71.02
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Nippon Paint Company General Information

Description

Nippon Paint Holdings Co Ltd is a holding company, which, through its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells a variety of paint and coating products. The firm organizes itself into four operating companies based on end market. The automotive paints division sells paint and temperature-control coatings that are used to cover the body of an automobile. The industrial-use paints division sells paints and coatings for trains and ships. The trade-use paints division sells paints and coatings that are used on buildings, bridges, and roads. The surface treatments division sells anti-corrosive and anti-rust coatings for metal products and electronics. The company organizes itself into three segments based on geography: Japan, Asia, and Americas. The majority of revenue comes from Japan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nippon Paint Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Automotive
Household Products
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 2-1-2, Oyodokita, Kita-ku
  • Osaka, 531-8511
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nippon Paint Company Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$71.02 $70.49 $41.37 - $76.83 $22.8B 321M 492K $0.96

Nippon Paint Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 27,192,589 20,231,317 11,177,628 10,481,434
Revenue 6,703,020 6,347,246 5,683,195 5,439,809
EBITDA 932,530 965,530 961,282 931,871
Net Income 302,023 336,776 410,628 439,622
Total Assets 13,628,795 13,578,406 8,645,039 8,214,489
Total Debt 4,327,249 4,060,686 810,723 529,787
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nippon Paint Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nippon Paint Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nippon Paint Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nippon Paint Holdings Co Ltd is a holding company, which, through its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells a variety of
Other Commercial Products
Osaka, Japan
14,500 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Osaka, Japan
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nippon Paint Company Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 00000
To view Nippon Paint Company’s complete competitors history, request access »

Nippon Paint Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Masaaki Tanaka Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Yuichiro Wakatsuki Senior Managing Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Yasuyuki Matsumoto Chief Administrative Officer
To view Nippon Paint Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nippon Paint Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Nippon Paint Company Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Nippon Paint Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Nippon Paint Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nippon Paint Company Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 21-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Commodity Chemicals
00000 0000 11-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000-0000000 22-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 000000
000000 000 000000 19-Jan-2016 000000000 Automotive
Bollig and Kemper 13-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nippon Paint Company Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Betek Boya Industrial Supplies and Parts Istanbul, Turkey 1988
0000-0000000 Industrial Chemicals Los Angeles, CA 0000
000000 000 000000 Automotive Cologne, Germany 0000
0000000000 Commodity Chemicals Clayton South, Australia 0000
To view Nippon Paint Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nippon Paint Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 000000 01-Jan-1993 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Nippon Paint Company’s complete exits history, request access »