X Development Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Investments
  • 4

X Development General Information

Description

Operator of a technology research firm. The company operates a research lab which is home to the self-driving car initiative and the Internet-connected eyeglasses, Google Glass, among other technology-enabled projects.

Contact Information

Website
x.company
Formerly Known As
Google X
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Primary Office
  • Mountain View, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

X Development Patents

X Development Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210341545-A1 Ground fault detection in ungrounded power systems Pending 12-Jul-2021 000000000
US-11097414-B1 Monitoring of surface touch points for precision cleaning Active 22-Dec-2020 000000000 0
US-11158096-B1 Topology optimization using straight-through estimators Active 29-Sep-2020 000000000 0
US-11157163-B1 Paintbrush-like techniques for determining fabricable segmented designs Active 29-Sep-2020 0000000000 0
US-10922154-B1 Systems and methods for inter-process communication within a robot Active 02-Jun-2020 G06F9/544

X Development Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Astro Teller Ph.D Head
Catherine Chien Planetary Health Specialist
Larry Page Co-Founder
Sergey Brin Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

X Development Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000 12-Jul-2018 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000 12-Jul-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000000 (00 06-Jul-2017 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
Waymo 13-Dec-2016 Accelerator/Incubator Automotive
To view X Development’s complete investments history, request access »

X Development Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 (000000000000 12-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0 00000000000
To view X Development’s complete exits history, request access »