Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Dropbox

Dropbox
2007 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
DBX STOCK SYMBOL
34 INVESTMENTS
$18.02 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Dropbox provides cloud-based file storage, sharing, and project collaboration services for individuals and, to a lesser extent, enterprise customers. The company was founded in 2007 and offers a browser service, toolbars, and apps to upload, share, and sync files to the cloud that can be accessible across a number of devices and by a multitude of users. Dropbox allows users to store and access documents, videos, and photos.

Website
Formerly Known As
Evenflow
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1800 Owens Street
  • Suite 200
  • San Francisco, CA 94158
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dropbox’s full profile, request a free trial.

Dropbox Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$16.08 - $26.49 $7.48B $18.00 -$0.13 3.71M 415M

Dropbox Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 8,233,383 7,429,076
Revenue 1,591,200 1,391,700 1,106,800 844,800
EBITDA 106,900 (320,400) 81,300 3,000
Net Income (55,600) (484,900) (111,700) (210,200)
Total Assets 2,486,600 1,694,100 1,019,900 1,004,200
Total Debt 901,100 163,700 174,300 257,200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dropbox Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Dropbox‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Dropbox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Dropbox‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Dropbox Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Box Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Raleigh, NC 000 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Dropbox Investments & Acquisitions (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 31-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
00000000000 25-Sep-2019 000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000
0000 000000000000 03-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 00000000000
000000000 08-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000
Nylas 20-Dec-2017 Early Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Dropbox Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 15-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Dropbox Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Valt Network Management Software North Adams, MA 2016
0000000 000000 Business/Productivity Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
0000 Application Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
000000000 Business/Productivity Software San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000 Systems and Information Management San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Dropbox Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Dropbox‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Dropbox Executive Team (48)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Houston Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ajay Vashee Chief Financial Officer
Bharat Mediratta Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Sylvie Veilleux Chief Information Officer
Yamini Rangan Executive

35 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 48 executives. Get the full list »

Dropbox Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adrienne Gormley Dropbox Vice President of Global Customer Experience, Board Member & Head of EMEA 000 0000
Andrew Houston Dropbox Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Arash Ferdowsi Dropbox Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Bryan Schreier Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Condoleeza Rice Ph.D RiceHadleyGates Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »