DQ Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,448
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 533176
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.01
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

DQ Entertainment General Information

Description

DQ Entertainment (International) Ltd is an animation, gaming, live-action entertainment, production, and distribution company. It produces animation for films, television series, and console-based games. The company's business segments include Animation and Distribution. Animation segments include production services rendered to production houses and training rendered for acquiring skills for production services in relation to the production of animated television series and movies. The Distribution includes the revenue generated from the exploitation of the distribution rights of animated television series and movies acquired by the Company. The company earns most of its revenue from the Animation segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dataquest Management and Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 644, Aurora Colony
  • Road Number 3, Banjara Hills
  • Hyderabad, Telangana 500034
  • India
+91 040 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DQ Entertainment Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 $0.01 $1.06M 79.3M 66.9K -$0.23

DQ Entertainment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017
EV 82,988 83,556 92,095 97,664
Revenue 9,125 13,966 12,432 14,077
EBITDA (2,010) 7,637 17,724 (10,421)
Net Income (18,005) (9,061) (2,302) (32,502)
Total Assets 112,482 130,935 122,250
Total Debt 0 81,288 94,176 82,330
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DQ Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DQ Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DQ Entertainment Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tapaas Chakravarti Founder, Owner, Chairman, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Sukhmani Walia Chief Compliance Officer
To view DQ Entertainment’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DQ Entertainment Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 DQ Entertainment Board Member 000 0000
0. 0. 000000 DQ Entertainment Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 DQ Entertainment Founder, Owner, Chairman, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

DQ Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DQ Entertainment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DQ Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial