Grupo Nutresa Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 47,199
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NUTRESA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $12.12
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Grupo Nutresa General Information

Description

Grupo Nutresa SA is a processed food company that operates through eight business units: Cold Cuts; Biscuits; Chocolates; Tresmontes Lucchetti; Coffee; Retail Food; Ice Cream; and Pasta. Most of the company's revenue comes from food products. Beverage, candy, and snack products account for the remaining revenue. Most of the company's production and sales take place in Colombia. Grupo Nutresa also has production plants and distribution networks in more than a dozen other countries, primarily in the Americas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grupo Nacional de Chocolates
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
BOG
Primary Office
  • Carrera 43A No. 1 A Sur - 143
  • Medellin
  • Colombia
+57 (4) 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grupo Nutresa Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.12 $12.09 $5.04 - $12.64 $5.53B 458M 591K $0.39

Grupo Nutresa Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 5,543,665 3,293,353 3,320,727 3,819,252
Revenue 3,483,060 3,365,617 2,980,122 2,995,224
EBITDA 428,947 414,314 387,708 406,385
Net Income 191,614 178,840 154,112 151,438
Total Assets 4,578,501 4,151,490 4,429,819 4,685,694
Total Debt 1,099,779 202,336 249,182 424,822
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Grupo Nutresa Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos Gallego Chief Executive Officer
Carlos Mario Giraldo President
To view Grupo Nutresa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Grupo Nutresa Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 0000í0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Grupo Nutresa Board Member 000 0000
To view Grupo Nutresa’s complete board members history, request access »

Grupo Nutresa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grupo Nutresa Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 26-Jan-2022 00000 0000 0000 Logistics
000000 (00000 18-May-2021 0000000000 0000 Food Products
000000000 08-Jan-2021 00000 0000 0000 Internet Retail
00000 0000 00 05-Nov-2019 00000 0000 000.00 Biotechnology
Cameron's Coffee 18-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Beverages 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Grupo Nutresa Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Abimar Foods Food Products Abilene, TX 1992
00 000000 Restaurants and Bars Bogota, Colombia 0000
0000000'0 000000 Beverages Shakopee, MN 0000
000000 000000000 Food Products Barranquilla, Colombia 0000
0000000 000 Restaurants and Bars Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »