Impreglon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,569

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 25

Impreglon General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surface coatings based in Lüneburg, Germany. The company specializes in surface coatings such as fluoropolymer-based surface coatings, thermal spray coatings made of metal as well as coatings made of zinc and aluminum alloys.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ChemCoat GmbH, Impreglon Deutschland GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Lünertorstr. 17
  • 21335 Lüneburg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Impreglon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Impreglon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Impreglon Patents

Impreglon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2974521-A1 Process for the chemical and biological purification of output gas and bioreactor and installation for its implementation Withdrawn 29-Apr-2011 000000000
DE-202011110582-U1 Bioreactor for the chemical-biological purification of exhaust gases Expired - Lifetime 29-Apr-2011 000000000 0
DE-102011100093-A8 "process for the chemical-biological purification of waste gases and bioreactor and plant for its implementation" Granted 29-Apr-2011 000000000
DE-102011100093-A1 Chemical-biological purification of waste gases, comprises determining the chemical composition and quantity of compounds present in the exhaust gases as incurred emissions, dismantling reaction chamber of a bioreactor Granted 29-Apr-2011 000000000 0
DE-102011100093-B4 "process for the chemical-biological purification of exhaust gases and plant for its implementation" Active 29-Apr-2011 B01D53/85 0
To view Impreglon’s complete patent history, request access »

Impreglon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Impreglon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Impreglon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Impreglon Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 13-Nov-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000 00000 000 10-Oct-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000000000 000 01-Oct-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000000 000 12-Jun-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Povrchové úpravy Tremošnice 30-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Impreglon Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Optical Coating Technologies Plastic Containers and Packaging Tamworth, United Kingdom 1999
0000. 00000 Other Commercial Services Zwickau, Germany 0000
00000000é ú00000 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Třemošnice, Czech Republic 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Lübeck, Germany 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Trail Creek, IN 0000
To view Impreglon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »