AQ Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,080
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AQ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $36.52
  • (As of Friday Closing)

AQ Group General Information

Description

AQ Group AB is engaged in developing, manufacturing and assembling components and systems for industrial customers with high demands. The company's business consists of the System and Component segments. The System segment includes Electric Cabinets and System Products business areas. The Component segment encompasses business areas of Precision stamping and Injection Molding, Inductive Components, Wiring Systems, Sheet Metal Processing as well as Special Technologies and Engineering. Majority of the revenue is derived from Component segment. It operates around the globe with major revenue from Sweden.

Contact Information

Website
www.aqgroup.com
Formerly Known As
Aros Quality Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Regattagatan 29
  • 723 48 Västerås
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AQ Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$36.52 $38.53 $25.39 - $44.78 $668M 18.3M 10.4K $2.38

AQ Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 621,872 530,195 533,133 344,094
Revenue 613,347 522,652 540,536 536,398
EBITDA 79,373 67,222 58,564 36,245
Net Income 43,558 34,209 27,582 17,360
Total Assets 519,687 471,099 412,027 344,852
Total Debt 98,896 97,123 98,016 48,299
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AQ Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Ahrgren Chief Executive Officer & Investor Relations
Christina Hegg Chief Financial Officer
Jenny Gerdin Managing Director
Paulina Duszel Director of Sales & Marketing
Per Lindblad Executive, Mergers & Acquisition and IT
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

AQ Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 AQ Group Board Member 000 0000
000-0000 000000000 AQ Group Board Member 000 0000
To view AQ Group’s complete board members history, request access »

AQ Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AQ Group Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
0000000 01-Jul-2019 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
00000000 03-Jun-2019 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 000000 00
0000 00000000 08-May-2018 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
AQ Mecanova 03-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AQ Group Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Arkivator Machine Systems Machinery (B2B) Falkoping, Sweden 2009
00 000000000 Electrical Equipment Castelfidardo, Italy 0000
00 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Zalaegerszeg, Hungary 0000
00 00000000 Other Commercial Services Nivala, Finland 0000
000000000 00000 00 Other Commercial Services Viimsi, Estonia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »