Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Emakina

Emakina
2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
ALEMK STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$14.09 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Emakina Group SA is a Belgium-based company engaged in the e-business sector. The firm designs and develops internet sites. It is engaged in the development of informative Internet sites, execution of interactive marketing campaigns, consulting services, web building, and development of transaction and e-business sites. It offers a range of services including digital marketing, multi-channel commerce, cross-media content, applications and systems, traditional and real-time advertising purchasing and keen consultancy.

Website
Formerly Known As
Net At Work, Emalaya
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Stock Exchange
BRU
Primary Office
  • 64 A Rue Middelbourg
  • 1170 Brussels
  • Belgium

+32 02 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emakina’s full profile, request a free trial.

Emakina Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$9.22 - $17.44 $54.3M $14.05 -$0.02 196.15 3.85M

Emakina Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 69,627 70,114 74,166 62,334
Revenue 106,821 106,821 86,981 82,567
EBITDA 6,828 6,828 6,329 6,334
Net Income (95) (95) (125) 795
Total Assets 56,697 56,697 57,601 47,137
Total Debt 16,885 16,885 15,529 12,061
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Emakina Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Emakina‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Emakina Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Kortrijk, Belgium 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Emakina Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 22-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 00000000
000 00000000 00000 10-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00 00é000000
0.0000000 00000000 22-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00 00é000000
0000 00000 20-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
diamond dogs 18-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Emakina Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Witty Commerce Business/Productivity Software Izmir, Turkey 2014
000000&000000 Other Media Brussels, Belgium 0000
000 000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Paris, France 0000
0000000.00 Information Services (B2C) Geneva, Switzerland 0000
0.0000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Vienna, Austria 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Emakina Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Karim Chouikri Co-Chief Executive Officer & Director
Brice Le Blévennec Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Visionary Officer
Denis Steisel Founder, President & Director
Manuel Diaz President
Frederic Desonnay Chief Financial Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »