algoWatt Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 283
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TER
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 35
  • Share Price
  • $0.33
  • (As of Monday Closing)

algoWatt General Information

Description

algoWatt SpA is a energy company. It designs, develops and integrates solutions for the management of energy and natural resources, in a sustainable and socially responsible way. The company provides management and control systems that integrate devices, networks, software and services with a clear sector focus: digital energy and utilities, smart cities & enterprises and green mobility. Its products include advert, BEMS, bolling - invoice and metering, eMile, geoguard, optima, among others.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
TerniEnergia S.p.A., TerniEnergia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Strada dello Stabilimento, 1
  • 05035 Narni
  • Italy
+39 0744 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

algoWatt Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.33 $0.37 $0.33 - $0.55 $15.4M 46.1M 218K -$0.23

algoWatt Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 90,495 87,558 148,436 142,678
Revenue 27,799 28,927 32,149 93,100
EBITDA 1,914 2,724 (7,479) 15,615
Net Income (10,956) (11,724) (45,252) 2,095
Total Assets 247,784 247,180 325,734 326,703
Total Debt 79,297 77,795 133,463 170,898
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

algoWatt Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefano Neri President & Chief Executive Officer
Filippo Calisti Chief Financial Officer & Manager, Investor Relations
Paolo Migliavacca Lead Independent Non-Executive Director
To view algoWatt’s complete executive team members history, request access »

algoWatt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

algoWatt Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Private Equity 00000 0000000000
000000 02-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 00000 0000000000
000 000000 05-Dec-2016 00000 0000000 Energy Storage 0000000 0000
000000000 30-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Electric Utilities
Softeco Sismat 31-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

algoWatt Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Greenled Industry Other Commercial Products Italy, France 2012
0000000 Private Equity Nera Montoro, Italy 0000
00000 0000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Bettolle, Italy 0000
0000000 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Vicenza, Italy 0000
0000000 000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Genova, Italy 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

algoWatt Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 21-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000
000000 03-Jun-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 01-Jan-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Solaren (Italy) Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view algoWatt’s complete exits history, request access »