MedSocket Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

MedSocket General Information

Description

Provider of clinical decision support services intended to improve efficiency and quality of patient care. The company's clinical decision support services include reduction in readmission rates and transcription errors, as well as enhance efficiency during patient consultations, enabling patients to access needed information at the point of care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
1CDS
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 2101 West Broadway
  • Suite 103
  • Columbia, MO 65201
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MedSocket Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Out of Business 00.00 Completed Out of Business
7. Early Stage VC 06-Sep-2016 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 06-Sep-2016 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 01-Oct-2015 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Oct-2014 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Feb-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2013 $666K $666K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $142K Completed Startup
To view MedSocket’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MedSocket Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Renato Cataldo Chief Executive Officer
Karl Kochendorfer MD Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MedSocket Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Keller Self Board Member 000 0000
Karl Kochendorfer MD Self Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Stuart Hanson Self Board Member 000 0000
To view MedSocket’s complete board members history, request access »

MedSocket Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial