Tsogo Sun Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 7,013

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TSG

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $0.67

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Tsogo Sun General Information

Description

Tsogo Sun Gaming Ltd is a casino, gaming, and entertainment company with operations in South Africa. The company spun off its hotel segment into a separate operating entity. The company's core business concentrates on casino operations across the provinces, the leasing of gaming equipment, and the introduction of online betting. Tsogo's properties offer gaming tables, electronic gaming machines, restaurants, bars, and meeting spaces. The company generates most of its revenue in South Africa, categorized per province.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southern Sun
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Casinos and Gaming
Leisure Facilities
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • Palazzo Towers East, Montecasino Boulevard
  • Fourways, 2055, Private Bag X200
  • Johannesburg, Bryanston 2021
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tsogo Sun Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.67 $0.70 $0.56 - $0.89 $701M 1.05B 287K $0.09

Tsogo Sun Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 1,560,315 1,560,315 1,167,767 944,995
Revenue 582,027 582,027 341,080 772,787
EBITDA 232,583 232,583 110,583 118,339
Net Income 94,363 94,363 1,281 13,998
Total Assets 1,087,361 1,087,361 1,050,507 1,068,804
Total Debt 695,139 695,139 778,280 813,998
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tsogo Sun Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tsogo Sun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tsogo Sun Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Tsogo Sun Gaming Ltd is a casino, gaming, and entertainment company with operations in South Africa. The company spun of
Hotels and Resorts
Johannesburg, South Africa
7,013 As of 2022
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000 00

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
0000000 000 000000
Johannesburg, South Africa
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tsogo Sun Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 0000000000000 Corporation Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Tsogo Sun Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcel von Aulock Chief Executive Officer
Rob Huddy Chief Financial Officer
Anthony Ivins General Manager
Henry Parrymore Chief Information Officer
Sol Kerzner Founder
To view Tsogo Sun’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tsogo Sun Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Tsogo Sun Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Tsogo Sun Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Non-executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Tsogo Sun Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tsogo Sun Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tsogo Sun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tsogo Sun Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 20-Jan-2021 000000000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
000.00.00 07-Aug-2020 0000000000 00.000 Casinos and Gaming
000000 15-Nov-2017 00000 0000 Entertainment Software
000000 000000 15-Mar-2017 0000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B)
Sun International (2 South African subsidiaries) 01-Jul-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Leisure Facilities
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tsogo Sun Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000.00.00 Casinos and Gaming Cape Town, South Africa 0000
To view Tsogo Sun’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »