Paragon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 940
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PGN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $8.36
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Paragon General Information

Description

Paragon GmbH & Co KGaA develops and manufactures electronic components and sensors for the automotive industry. The business activity of the firm is operated in three segments namely Electronics, Electromobility, and Mechanics. The Electronics segment that derives the majority of revenue sells air-quality sensors, high-end acoustic systems, and display instruments. The Electromobility segment offers lithium-ion battery systems developed in-house. The Mechanics segment focuses on adjustable body components such as adaptively extendable spoilers. Geographically all the activity of the firm functions through Germany, however, it also holds a presence at the international level.

Contact Information

Website
www.paragon.ag
Formerly Known As
paragon electronic GmbH
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Road
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Bösendamm 11
  • 33129 Delbrück
  • Germany
+49 05250 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paragon Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.36 $8.43 $8.09 - $17.00 $37.8M 4.53M 2.66K -$0.70

Paragon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 212,845 206,963 283,871 193,994
Revenue 207,393 165,266 215,144 221,124
EBITDA (55,160) (35,484) (113,284) 34,359
Net Income (3,225) (31,693) (92,674) 2,754
Total Assets 236,176 246,602 306,990 414,428
Total Debt 157,579 166,808 166,877 126,557
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Paragon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paragon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paragon Patents

Paragon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202020102546-U1 Drive unit, in particular for adjusting moving parts in a motor vehicle Active 06-May-2020 0000000000
US-20210341174-A1 Air-conditioning system with filter slot and air-treatment device therein Pending 29-Apr-2020 000000000
FR-3103976-A1 Device for wireless transmission of electrical energy Pending 03-Dec-2019 000000000
DE-102019132815-A1 Device for the wireless transmission of electrical energy Pending 03-Dec-2019 000000000 0
US-20210167632-A1 Device for wireless transmission of electrical energy Pending 03-Dec-2019 H02J50/10

Paragon Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Klaus Frers Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Stefan Westemeyer Manager, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Paragon Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00000 Paragon Board Member & Deputy Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Paragon Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Founder 000 0000
0000 00000000 Paragon Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Paragon Board Member 000 0000
To view Paragon’s complete board members history, request access »

Paragon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paragon Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paragon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paragon Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000- 29-Oct-2018 0000000000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) 00000 000
000000 12-Sep-2018 0000000000 0000 Software Development Applications 00000 000
00 000000 24-Nov-2017 0000000000 00.000 Logistics 00000 000
000000000000 23-Feb-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Artega 05-Oct-2012 Buyout/LBO Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Paragon Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SemVox Software Development Applications Kirkel, Germany 2008
000000 Automotive Delbrück, Germany 0000
To view Paragon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Paragon Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 01-Jan-2005 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Paragon’s complete exits history, request access »