Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TAE Technologies

TAE Technologies
1998 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series F LATEST DEAL TYPE
$375M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
13 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a science and engineering company intended to create a new source of clean energy. The company's commercial fusion energy is powered by nature's own processes, without harmful byproducts through the utilization of plasma physics, enabling corporations to advance in technology and obtain reductions in the use of pollutive substances.

Website
Formerly Known As
Tri Alpha Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 7010
  • Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688-7010
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TAE Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

TAE Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series F) 20-May-2016 $375M 00000 000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Jan-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series D2) 01-Feb-2013 00000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Aug-2010 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 21-May-2007 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Dec-2005 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Sep-2003 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 13-Dec-2002 00.000 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 19-Sep-2001 $3.79M $5.49M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2000 $1.7M $1.7M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

TAE Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 000 000 00 000 0.000
Series D2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000 000 00 000 00.00
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00 00 00 00 0.00
Series A2 228,900 $0.001000 $0.4 $5 $5 1x $5 0.57%
Series A 1,200,000 $0.001000 $0.2 $2.5 $2.5 1x $2.5 3%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

TAE Technologies Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
General Fusion Venture Capital-Backed Burnaby, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redmond, WA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

TAE Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000 00000000 Biotechnology Foothill Ranch, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

TAE Technologies Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alphabet Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
For Good Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wellcome Trust Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Big Sky Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

TAE Technologies Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michl Binderbauer Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Artem Smirnov Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
David Ewing Chief Information and Communications Officer
Dan Barnes Chief Computational Scientist
Toshiki Tajima Ph.D Chief Science Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

TAE Technologies Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anatoly Chubais Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Arthur Samberg TAE Technologies Chairman 000 0000
Ernest Moniz TAE Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Immelt Self Board Member 000 0000
John Mack Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »