Columbus Recycling Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Columbus Recycling General Information

Description

Provider of ferrous and non-ferrous metal recycling services. The company purchases scrap material from individuals and small-haul companies and process them by cleaning, sorting, compacting, baling, shearing eventually selling the material to foundries, mills and steel processing facilities where it is recycled into new products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Columbus Scrap Materials
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 8670
  • Columbus, MS 39705
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Columbus Recycling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Columbus Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Columbus Recycling Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Columbus Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Columbus Recycling Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 10-Nov-2017 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
0000000 00000 01-Feb-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Memphis Industrial Scrap Recycling 01-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Columbus Recycling’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Columbus Recycling Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Ashland, KY
To view Columbus Recycling’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »