Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Isentia Group

Isentia Group
1982 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ISD STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$0.21 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

iSentia Group Ltd is engaged in the provision of media intelligence services to public and private sector clients through its media database, media release distribution, media monitoring, social media monitoring, media analysis, and content marketing. The company's geographical segment includes Australia and New Zealand (ANZ) and Asia/Rest of the World. It generates maximum revenue from the Australia and New Zealand (ANZ) segment.

Website
Formerly Known As
Media Monitors, Sentia Media
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social Content
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 3, 219-241 Cleveland Street
  • Strawberry Hills
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2012
  • Australia

+61 1300 000 000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Isentia Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Isentia Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.13 - $0.31 $42.1M $0.22 -$0.12 712K 200M

Isentia Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 60,914 60,914 142,859 370,099
Revenue 87,566 87,566 106,229 116,903
EBITDA (14,516) (14,516) 20,528 7,342
Net Income (24,554) (24,554) 995 (10,191)
Total Assets 99,190 99,190 138,759 161,922
Total Debt 30,874 30,874 41,010 49,849
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Isentia Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Isentia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Isentia Group Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PR Newswire Association Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000
000 0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 0000000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Isentia Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00 16-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
000000 000 0000000 03-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
00000 00000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000 0000000 20-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
AAP (Media Monitoring Business) 20-Feb-2014 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Isentia Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Two Social Media and Information Services (B2B) Strawberry Hills, Australia 2009
00000000000 Application Software Strawberry Hills, Australia 0000
00000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Shanghai, China 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Isentia Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Isentia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Isentia Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Croll Managing Director, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Russell Chief Technology Officer
Andrea Walsh Chief Information Officer
Lane Cipriani Chief Product Officer
James Orlando Chief Financial Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Isentia Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Isentia Group Chairman & Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 000-000 Isentia Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 00.0 Isentia Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0'00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000