Design Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,551
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IGR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $7.63
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Design Group General Information

Description

IG Design Group PLC is a UK based company engaged in designing, manufacturing, and distribution of gift packaging, greetings, stationery, creative play products, and design-led giftware. It operates the business activity through various location which includes UK; Europe; USA, and Australia by which the USA generates the majority of its revenues for the company. The group offers various products such as crackers, pens and pencils, stickers, single cards and gift wrap under the brand name A Star, B Stationery, Papercraft, and Pepperpot.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
International Greetings, Scandinavian Design
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Number 7 Water End Barns
  • Water End, Eversholt
  • London MK17 9EA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01525 000000

Design Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Design Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.63 $7.47 $5.06 - $8.80 $739M 96.9M 411K $0.08

Design Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 934,465 934,465 780,745 680,233
Revenue 873,216 873,216 627,862 588,409
EBITDA 57,188 57,188 27,181 35,117
Net Income 8,207 8,207 17,861 15,650
Total Assets 763,254 763,254 692,493 434,572
Total Debt 170,232 170,232 125,890 88,993
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Design Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Design Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Design Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Fineman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Giles Willits Chief Financial Officer
Lance Burn Board Member & Managing Director
Anders Hedlund Founder & Non-Executive Deputy Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Design Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Design Group Founder & Non-Executive Deputy Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Design Group Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000 00000000 Design Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Design Group Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
0000 0000000 Design Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Design Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Design Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Design Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Design Group Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 28-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000000
000000 00000000000 30-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Durables 0000 0000000
000 0000 000000000 08-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Consumer Durables 0000 0000000
00000 00000000 (00 30-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000000
Artwrap 03-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Design Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Artwrap Distributors/Wholesale Clayton South, Australia 1988
000 0000 000000000 Other Consumer Durables Waukesha, WI 0000
000000 00000000000 Other Consumer Durables Clara City, MN 0000
000 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Plymouth Meeting, PA 0000
To view Design Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Design Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 04-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view Design Group’s complete exits history, request access »