The LANG Companies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

The LANG Companies General Information

Description

Provider of gift and specialty products. The company produces and offers a wide range of gift and specialty products, indoor and outdoor home decor, and sports licensed products including greeting cards, calendars, drink-ware, tableware, puzzles and games, and other stationery goods.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Perfect Timing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 20825 Swenson Drive, Suite 100
  • P.O. Box 1605
  • Waukesha, WI 53186
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The LANG Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The LANG Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The LANG Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The LANG Companies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The LANG Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The LANG Companies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Avalanche Publishing 01-Oct-2006 0000000000 Publishing
To view The LANG Companies’s complete investments history, request access »

The LANG Companies FAQs

  • When was The LANG Companies founded?

    The LANG Companies was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of The LANG Companies?

    Robert Lang is the founder of The LANG Companies.

  • Where is The LANG Companies headquartered?

    The LANG Companies is headquartered in Waukesha, WI.

  • What is the size of The LANG Companies?

    The LANG Companies has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is The LANG Companies in?

    The LANG Companies’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is The LANG Companies a private or public company?

    The LANG Companies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The LANG Companies?

    The current valuation of The LANG Companies is 00.00.

  • What is The LANG Companies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The LANG Companies is 000000.

  • How much funding has The LANG Companies raised over time?

    The LANG Companies has raised $20M.

  • Who are The LANG Companies’s investors?

    L Catterton, Royalton Partners, and Sun Capital Partners have invested in The LANG Companies.

  • When was The LANG Companies acquired?

    The LANG Companies was acquired on 08-Jul-2016.

  • Who acquired The LANG Companies?

    The LANG Companies was acquired by Design Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »