Edyn Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Edyn General Information

Description

Developer of a smart soil sensor designed to monitor environmental conditions surrounding growing plants. The company's smart soil sensors and irrigation controllers helps gardeners and small farmers to grow food sustainably by continuously monitoring and wirelessly streaming soil nutrient content, pH, temperature, moisture and light data from the garden to the cloud.

Contact Information

Website
www.edyn.com
Formerly Known As
Soil IQ
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 405 15th Street
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edyn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Out of Business 01-May-2018 00.000 Completed Out of Business
8. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Mar-2016 00.000 Completed Startup
7. Seed Round 10-Feb-2016 000 00.000 Completed Startup
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Nov-2015 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2014 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Product Crowdfunding 08-Jul-2014 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-Jul-2014 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Debt - General 22-Oct-2013 $665K $685K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Sep-2013 $20K $20K Completed Startup
To view Edyn’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Edyn Patents

Edyn Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150070188-A1 Monitoring device and method of use Abandoned 09-Sep-2013 0000000000 00
EP-3044771-A1 Monitoring device and method of use Withdrawn 09-Sep-2013 0000000000 0
EP-3044771-A4 Monitoring device and method of use Withdrawn 09-Sep-2013 A01G25/167 0

Edyn Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Aramburu Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edyn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial