Toyoda Gosei Meteor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Toyoda Gosei Meteor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of rubber seals and sealing products based in Bockenem, Germany. The company produces rubber or elastomer seals and sealing systems, which are used in automobiles, rail vehicles and aircraft, electrical and household appliances.

Contact Information

Website
www.meteor.de
Formerly Known As
Meteor Gummiwerke K H Bädje GmbH & Co. KG, Meteor Gummiwerke K H Bädje
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Ernst-Deger-Straße 9
  • 31167 Bockenem
  • Germany
+49 05067 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toyoda Gosei Meteor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toyoda Gosei Meteor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toyoda Gosei Meteor Patents

Toyoda Gosei Meteor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102011117762-A1 Fastening rail for fastening disk unit to frame component, particularly door of assembly of vehicle, has flange for attaching sealing strip to seal against frame portion of vehicle Withdrawn 07-Nov-2011 000000000
DE-202009006421-U1 Sealing arrangement Expired - Lifetime 05-May-2009 000000000
DE-202009000906-U1 Sealing strip with a reinforcing profile Expired - Lifetime 23-Jan-2009 000000000
DE-102009055933-A1 Sealing strip with a reinforcing profile Withdrawn 23-Jan-2009 000000000 00
DE-202008014739-U1 Sealing arrangement for the window slot of a vehicle door Expired - Lifetime 06-Nov-2008 B60J10/75 00

Toyoda Gosei Meteor Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Katsumi Saito Co-Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Toyoda Gosei Meteor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Toyoda Gosei Meteor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toyoda Gosei Meteor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toyoda Gosei Meteor Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 30-Nov-2021 0000000000 Automotive
000000 000000 11-Dec-2007 0000000000 Automotive
LMI Custom Mixing 01-Jan-1998 Joint Venture Other Commercial Services
To view Toyoda Gosei Meteor’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Toyoda Gosei Meteor Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Automotive Tipp City, OH 0000
To view Toyoda Gosei Meteor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Toyoda Gosei Meteor Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 11-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000 00000
LMI Custom Mixing 01-Jan-1998 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Toyoda Gosei Meteor’s complete exits history, request access »